La Cage leads Olivier Award nominations

, first published

La Cage Aux Folles, the classic camp musical currently starring Graham Norton, leads the Laurence Olivier Awards race, receiving seven nominations across six categories. Musicals Jersey Boys, Zorro and Piaf all receive five nominations, as does gulf war drama Black Watch.

La Cage’s nominations haul contributes to a remarkable year for producer Sonia Friedman, whose productions, which include No Man’s Land, That Face and Maria Friedman: Rearranged, receive a total of 13 nominations.

This number is matched only by the Donmar Warehouse, which has already collected a host of awards for its past year of productions. Having staged work in its regular theatre, transferred work to the West End and launched a specially programmed West End season at the Wyndham’s theatre, the Donmar, led by Artistic Director Michael Grandage, has received nominations for its productions of Piaf, The Chalk Garden, Ivanov and Twelfth Night.

Among the performers hoping to collect London theatre’s most coveted statuette, Penelope Wilton and Margaret Tyzack, co-stars in The Chalk Garden, face Tony Award-winner Deanna Dunagan (August: Osage County) and previous winner, That Face’s Lindsay Duncan, in the Best Actress category.

The Best Actor category also features colleagues, No Man’s Land’s David Bradley and Michael Gambon, who compete against recent Critics’ Circle Award winner Derek Jacobi (Twelfth Night) and Adam Godley (Rain Man). Hamlet’s Oliver Ford Davies and Patrick Stewart also find themselves competing in the same category, Best Performance in a Supporting Role, where they are joined by Ivanov’s Kevin R McNally and The Norman Conquests’ Paul Ritter.

While these three categories find cast members competing with each other, the Laurence Olivier Awards organisers were so taken with the strength of many ensembles in 2008 that they have included a new category for 2009. August: Osage County, Black Watch, The Histories, The Norman Conquests and Sunset Boulevard are all nominated for Best Company Performance.

The title of Best New Musical is a two horse race, to be run by Jersey Boys and Zorro, with La Cage Aux Folles, Piaf, Sunset Boulevard and West Side Story vying for the title of Best Musical Revival. These six shows, plus the Theatre Royal Haymarket’s Marguerite, share the nominations in the musical performances categories.

The Laurence Olivier Awards will be presented at a star-studded ceremony on Sunday 8 March. As ever, Official London Theatre will be the only place to follow the best coverage of the event as it happens. This year, for the first time, we will be offering video footage of the ceremony itself, as it is taking place.

MA

Full list of nominees:

Best Actress

Deanna Dunagan for August: Osage County at the National Theatre, Lyttelton
Lindsay Duncan for That Face at the Duke of York’s theatre
Margaret Tyzack for The Chalk Garden at the Donmar Warehouse
Penelope Wilton for The Chalk Garden at the Donmar Warehouse

Best Actor

David Bradley for No Man’s Land at the Duke of York’s theatre
Michael Gambon for No Man’s Land at the Duke of York’s theatre
Adam Godley for Rain Man at the Apollo theatre
Derek Jacobi for Twelfth Night, Donmar West End at the Wyndham’s theatre

Best Performance In A Supporting Role

Oliver Ford Davies for Hamlet at the Novello theatre
Kevin R McNally for Ivanov, Donmar West End at the Wyndham’s theatre
Paul Ritter for The Norman Conquests at the Old Vic
Patrick Stewart for Hamlet at the Novello theatre

Best Company Performance

August: Osage County directed by Anna D Shapiro at the National Theatre, Lyttelton
Black Watch directed by John Tiffany at the Barbican
The Histories directed by Michael Boyd at the Roundhouse
The Norman Conquests directed by Matthew Warchus at the Old Vic
Sunset Boulevard directed by Craig Revel Horwood at the Comedy theatre

Best New Play

August: Osage County by Tracy Letts at the National Theatre, Lyttelton
National Theatre of Scotland’s Black Watch by Gregory Burke at the Barbican
The Pitmen Painters by Lee Hall at the National Theatre, Cottesloe
That Face by Polly Stenham at the Duke of York’s theatre

Best New Comedy

Fat Pig by Neil La Bute at the Comedy theatre
The Female Of The Species by Joanna Murray-Smith at the Vaudeville theatre
God Of Carnage by Yasmina Reza, translated by Christopher Hampton at the Gielgud theatre

Best Revival

The Chalk Garden directed by Michael Grandage at the Donmar Warehouse
The Histories directed by Michael Boyd at the Roundhouse
The Norman Conquests directed by Matthew Warchus at the Old Vic

Best Entertainment

Noël Coward’s Brief Encounter at the Cinema Haymarket
La Clique at the Hippodrome
Maria Friedman: Rearranged at Trafalgar Studios 1

Best New Musical

Jersey Boys The Story Of Frankie Valli And The Four Seasons book by Marshall Brickman & Rick Elice, music by Bob Gaudio, lyrics by Bob Crewe at the Prince Edward theatre
Zorro book & lyrics by Stephen Clark, music by The Gipsy Kings, original story by Stephen Clark & Helen Edmundson, music co-composed and adapted by John Cameron at the Garrick theatre

Best Musical Revival

La Cage Aux Folles, music and lyrics by Jerry Herman, book by Harvey Fierstein, based on the play "La Cage Aux Folles" by Jean Poiret, at the Playhouse theatre.
Piaf by Pam Gems at the Donmar Warehouse and Vaudeville theatre
Andrew Lloyd Webber’s Sunset Boulevard book and lyrics by Don Black and Christopher Hampton, based on the Billy Wilder film at the Comedy theatre
West Side Story book by Arthur Laurents, music by Leonard Bernstein, lyrics by Stephen Sondheim at Sadler’s Wells

Best Actress In A Musical

Sofia Escobar for West Side Story at Sadler’s Wells
Kathryn Evans for Sunset Boulevard at the Comedy theatre
Ruthie Henshall for Marguerite at the Theatre Royal Haymarket
Elena Roger for Piaf at the Donmar Warehouse and Vaudeville theatre
Emma Williams for Zorro at the Garrick theatre

Best Actor In A Musical

Douglas Hodge for La Cage Aux Folles at the Playhouse theatre
Denis Lawson for La Cage Aux Folles at the Playhouse theatre
Ryan Molloy for Jersey Boys The Story Of Frankie Valli And The Four Seasons at the Prince Edward theatre
Matt Rawle for Zorro at the Garrick theatre

Best Performance In A Supporting Role In A Musical

Alexander Hanson for Marguerite at the Theatre Royal Haymarket
Katherine Kingsley for Piaf at the Donmar Warehouse and Vaudeville theatre
Lesli Margherita for Zorro at the Garrick theatre
Jason Pennycooke for La Cage Aux Folles at the Playhouse theatre
Dave Willetts for Sunset Boulevard at the Comedy theatre

Best Director

Terry Johnson for La Cage Aux Folles at the Playhouse theatre
Des McAnuff for Jersey Boys The Story Of Frankie Valli And The Four Seasons at the Prince Edward theatre
Emma Rice for Brief Encounter at the Cinema Haymarket
John Tiffany for Black Watch at the Barbican

Best Theatre Choreographer

Rafael Amargo for Zorro at the Garrick theatre
Steven Hoggett for Black Watch at the Barbican
Lynne Page for La Cage Aux Folles at the Playhouse theatre
Kate Prince for Into The Hoods at the Novello theatre
Sergio Trujillo for Jersey Boys The Story Of Frankie Valli And The Four Seasons at the Prince Edward theatre

Best Lighting Design

The Chalk Garden designed by Paule Constable at the Donmar Warehouse
Ivanov designed by Paule Constable, Donmar West End at the Wyndham’s theatre
No Man’s Land designed by Neil Austin at the Duke of York’s theatre
Piaf designed by Neil Austin at the Donmar Warehouse and Vaudeville theatre

Best Set Design

August: Osage County designed by Todd Rosenthal at the National Theatre, Lyttelton
Brief Encounter designed by Neil Murray, projections by Gemma Carrington and Jon Driscoll at the Cinema Haymarket
The Histories designed by Tom Piper at the Roundhouse
The Lover And The Collection designed by Soutra Gilmour at the Comedy theatre
Marguerite designed by Paul Brown at the Theatre Royal Haymarket

Best Costume Design

The Histories designed by Tom Piper and Emma Williams at the Roundhouse
La Cage Aux Folles designed by Matthew Wright at the Playhouse theatre
The Norman Conquests designed by Rob Howell at the Old Vic
Twelfth Night designed by Christopher Oram, Donmar West End at the Wyndham’s theatre

Best Sound Design

Black Watch designed by Gareth Fry at the Barbican
Brief Encounter designed by Simon Baker at the Cinema Haymarket
Jersey Boys The Story of Frankie Valli and The Four Seasons designed by Steve Canyon Kennedy at the Prince Edward theatre
Piaf designed by Christopher Shutt, Max & Ben Ringham at the Donmar Warehouse and Vaudeville theatre

Outstanding Achievement In An Affiliate Theatre

The ensemble cast of Oxford Street, Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court
The Royal Court Theatre’s production of The Pride, Jerwood Theatre Upstairs
Clive Rowe for his performance in Mother Goose at Hackney Empire
Jo Newbery for the design of Scarborough, Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court

Best New Opera Production

The Royal Opera’s Don Carlo at the Royal Opera House
The Royal Opera’s The Minotaur at the Royal Opera House
English National Opera’s I Pagliacci at the London Coliseum
English National Opera’s Partenope at the London Coliseum

Outstanding Achievement In Opera

Patricia Bardon for her performances in The Royal Opera’s The Rake’s Progress at the Royal Opera House and English National Opera’s Partenope and Riders To The Sea at the London Coliseum
Feruccio Furlanetto for his performance in the Royal Opera’s Don Carlo at the Royal Opera House
Ed Gardner for conducting English National Opera’s Boris Goduinov, Cavalliera Rusticana, Der Rosenkavalier, I Pagliacci, Riders To The Sea at the London Coliseum and Punch And Judy at the Young Vic
Christine Rice for her performances in the Royal Opera’s The Minotaur at the Royal Opera House and English National Opera’s Partenope at the London Coliseum

Best New Dance Production

Pina Bausch Tanztheater Wuppertal’s Café Muller/ The Rite Of Spring at Sadler’s Wells
The Royal Ballet of Flanders’ Impressing The Czar at Sadler’s Wells
The Royal Ballet’s Infra at the Royal Opera House
DV8’s To Be Straight With You at the National Theatre, Lyttelton

Outstanding Achievement In Dance

The company of the Royal Ballet of Flanders for their performances in Impressing The Czar at Sadler’s Wells
The company of the The Royal Ballet for their performances in Infra
Savion Glover, Marshall Davis Jr and Maurice Chestnut for their performances in Savion Glover’s Bare Soundz at Sadler’s Wells

Share with your friends