Gypsy leads 2016’s Olivier nominations

Reporter: Charlotte Marshall, first published Mon 29 Feb 2016 12:14
Gypsy (Photo: Johan Persson)Gypsy (Photo: Johan Persson)/servlet/file/store5/item355565/version1/fileservice770/355565_770_preview.jpg

Chichester Festival Theatre’s triumphant West End hit Gypsy has earned a staggering eight nominations at this year’s Olivier Awards with MasterCard, with the show’s stars Imelda Staunton and Lara Pulver both in the running for awards.

The show’s phenomenal success, which was announced today at an exclusive nominations event hosted by Michael Ball and Staunton herself, was nearly equalled by Broadway import Kinky Boots, which has been nominated in seven categories.

There were also two stand out producing venues with cause for celebration, with the much decorated Chichester Festival Theatre racking up a total of 14 nominations and Shakespeare’s Globe boasting 10 appearances.

Following a year of hugely high profile appearances on the London stage, the hotly contended leading acting categories both see five names make each list. Last night’s newly crowned Academy Award winner Mark Rylance (Farinelli And The King), Kenneth Branagh (The Winter’s Tale), Kenneth Cranham (The Father), Benedict Cumberbatch (Hamlet) and Adrian Lester (Red Velvet) will face off for Best Actor, while Gemma Arterton (Nell Gwynn), Denise Gough (People, Places And Things), Nicole Kidman (Photograph 51), Janet McTeer (Les Liaisons Dangereuses) and Lia Williams (Oresteia) are in the running for Best Actress.

2016’s awards mark a huge success for Branagh. His current inaugural Kenneth Branagh Theatre Company season at the Garrick Theatre has garnered a total of seven nominations, including a nod for Judi Dench in the Best Actress in a Supporting Role category, and sees the stage and screen legend nominated in both the Best Actor and Best Director categories.

Branagh’s co-direction of The Winter’s Tale with Rob Ashford will see the pair face competition from Gypsy’s Kent, Matthew Dunster for Hangmen and Robert Icke for Oresteia.

In the award’s other play categories, Farinelli And The King, The Father, Hangmen and People, Places And Things are in the running for Virgin Atlantic Best New Play, while Lyndsey Turner’s high profile take on Hamlet goes head to head with Les Liasions Dangereuses, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom and The Winter’s Tale in the Best Revival category.

The creators of last year’s Best Comedy Award winner The Play That Goes Wrong, Mischief Theatre, are in the running for a second Best New Comedy win for its Christmas hit Peter Pan Goes Wrong, earning a place in this year’s category alongside A Christmas Carol, Hand To God and the Arterton-led Nell Gwynn.

In the always hotly contended musical categories, Kinky Boots is joined in the MasterCard Best New Musical list by Bend It Like Beckham, In The Heights and Mrs Henderson Presents, while the Best Musical Revival list comprises the Lyric Hammersmith’s Bugsy Malone, Guys And Dolls, Gypsy and Seven Brides For Seven Brothers. All eight shows boast numerous nods for their star casts in individual categories.

Kinky Boots’ leading men Killian Donnelly and Matt Henry will go head to head for the Best Actor in a Musical Award, joined by the similarly conflicted pairing of Guys And Dolls co-stars Jamie Parker and David Haig. Rounding up the category is Mrs Henderson Presents’ Ian Bartholomew.

In the Best Actress in a Musical category, Staunton is joined by fellow former Olivier Award winners Tracie Bennett (Mrs Henderson Presents) and Guys And Doll’s Sophie Thompson alongside Bend It Like Beckham’s Natalie Dew and Seven Brides For Seven Brothers’ Laura Pitt-Pulford.

As always, 2016’s Olivier Awards will also celebrate London’s outstanding opera and dance offerings. This year’s nominations are led by the Royal Opera House which earns six nominations including nods for operas Cavalleria Rusticana/Pagliacci and Morgen Und Abend, as well as dance nominations for Woolf Works and dancer Alessandra Ferri’s performance in the Wayne McGregor piece.

The London Coliseum follows just shortly behind with five nominations, recognising achievements including the ENO’s chorus and orchestra and performer Tamara Wilson (The Force Of Destiny).

The winners will be announced at a star-studded 40th anniversary celebratory ceremony at the Royal Opera House on 3 April. Fans will be able to watch a live stream of events, including exclusive performances and all the winners’ speeches from inside the iconic Covent Garden institution, at the public Covent Garden Piazza event or watch highlights on ITV1 shortly after the ceremony.

Full list of nominees:

Best Revival
Hamlet at Barbican Theatre
Les Liaisons Dangereuses at Donmar Warehouse
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom at National Theatre, Lyttelton
The Winter's Tale at Garrick Theatre

Best New Comedy
A Christmas Carol at Noël Coward Theatre
Hand To God at Vaudeville Theatre
Nell Gwynn at Apollo Theatre
Peter Pan Goes Wrong at Apollo Theatre

Best Costume Design
Gregg Barnes for Kinky Boots at Adelphi Theatre
Hugh Durrant for Nell Gwynn at Apollo Theatre
Jonathan Fensom for Farinelli And The King at Duke of York’s Theatre
Katrina Lindsay for Bend It Like Beckham at Phoenix Theatre

Blue-i Theatre Technology Award for Best Set Design
Hildegard Bechtler for Oresteia at Almeida Theatre
Es Devlin for Hamlet at Barbican Theatre
Jonathan Fensom for Farinelli And The King at Duke of York's Theatre
Anna Fleischle for Hangmen at Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court & Wyndham's Theatre

White Light Award for Best Lighting Design
Neil Austin for The Winter's Tale at Garrick Theatre
Natasha Chivers for Oresteia at Almeida Theatre
James Farncombe for People, Places And Things at National Theatre, Dorfman
Mark Henderson for Gypsy at Savoy Theatre

Best Sound Design
George Dennis for The Homecoming at Trafalgar Studios 1
Tom Gibbons for People, Places And Things at National Theatre, Dorfman
Christopher Shutt for The Father at Wyndham’s Theatre
Christopher Shutt for Hamlet at Barbican Theatre

Best New Opera Production
Cavalleria Rusticana/Pagliacci at Royal Opera House
The Force Of Destiny at London Coliseum
Morgen Und Abend at Royal Opera House

Outstanding Achievement in Opera
English National Opera Chorus and Orchestra for The Force Of Destiny, Lady Macbeth Of Mtsensk and The Queen Of Spades at London Coliseum
Felicity Palmer for The Queen Of Spades at London Coliseum
Sir Antonio Pappano for his conducting of Cavalleria Rusticana/Pagliacci, Guillaume Tell and Król Roger at Royal Opera House
Tamara Wilson for The Force Of Destiny at London Coliseum

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Mark Gatiss for Three Days In The Country at National Theatre, Lyttelton
Michael Pennington for The Winter's Tale at Garrick Theatre
Tom Sturridge for American Buffalo at Wyndham's Theatre
David Suchet for The Importance Of Being Earnest at Vaudeville Theatre

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Judi Dench for The Winter's Tale at Garrick Theatre
Michele Dotrice for Nell Gwynn at Apollo Theatre
Melody Grove for Farinelli And The King at Duke of York's Theatre
Catherine Steadman for Oppenheimer at Vaudeville Theatre

Outstanding Achievement in an Affiliate Theatre
Barbarians at The Clare, Young Vic
Phil Dunster for his role in Pink Mist at Bush Theatre
Pat Kinevane and Fishamble for Silent at Soho Theatre
Violence And Son at Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court

Virgin Atlantic Best New Play
Farinelli And The King at Duke of York's Theatre
The Father at Wyndham's Theatre
Hangmen at Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court & Wyndham's Theatre
People, Places And Things at National Theatre, Dorfman

Best Actor
Kenneth Branagh for The Winter's Tale at Garrick Theatre
Kenneth Cranham for The Father at Wyndham's Theatre
Benedict Cumberbatch for Hamlet at Barbican Theatre
Adrian Lester for Red Velvet at Garrick Theatre
Mark Rylance for Farinelli And The King at Duke of York's Theatre

Best Actress
Gemma Arterton for Nell Gwynn at Apollo Theatre
Denise Gough for People, Places And Things at National Theatre, Dorfman
Nicole Kidman for Photograph 51 at Noël Coward Theatre
Janet McTeer for Les Liaisons Dangereuses at Donmar Warehouse
Lia Williams for Oresteia at Almeida Theatre

Best Entertainment and Family
Alice's Adventures Underground at The Vaults
Dr. Seuss's The Lorax at The Old Vic
I Want My Hat Back at National Theatre, Temporary Theatre
Peter Pan at Regent's Park Open Air Theatre
Showstopper! The Improvised Musical at Apollo Theatre

Best New Dance Production
He Who Falls (Celui Qui Tombe) by Compagnie Yoann Bourgeois at the Barbican
Romeo Et Juliette by Jean-Christophe Maillot with Les Ballets de Monte Carlo at London Coliseum
Woolf Works by Wayne McGregor at Royal Opera House

Outstanding Achievement in Dance
Alessandra Ferri for her performances in Chéri and Woolf Works at Royal Opera House
Javier De Frutos for his choreography of Anatomy Of A Passing Cloud at the Linbury Studio Theatre, Royal Opera House
Sasha Waltz for her choreography of Sacre at Sadler’s Wells

Autograph Sound Award for Outstanding Achievement in Music
Bend It Like Beckham – Music by Howard Goodall, Lyrics by Charles Hart and Orchestrations by Howard Goodall and Kuljit Bhamra at Phoenix Theatre
Farinelli And The King – Claire van Kampen for Musical Arrangements, the Musicians and Iestyn Davies and the Singers who alternated the singing role of Farinelli at Duke of York's Theatre
In The Heights – Music and Lyrics by Lin-Manuel Miranda, Orchestrated & Arranged by Alex Lacamoire & Bill Sherman at King’s Cross Theatre
Kinky Boots – Music and Lyrics by Cyndi Lauper, Music Supervision, Arrangements and Orchestrations by Stephen Oremus at Adelphi Theatre

Best Theatre Choreographer
Carlos Acosta and Andrew Wright for Guys And Dolls at Savoy Theatre
Drew McOnie for In The Heights at King’s Cross Theatre
Stephen Mear for Gypsy at Savoy Theatre
Jerry Mitchell for Kinky Boots at Adelphi Theatre

Best Director
Rob Ashford and Kenneth Branagh for The Winter's Tale at Garrick Theatre
Matthew Dunster for Hangmen at Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at Royal Court & Wyndham's Theatre
Robert Icke for Oresteia at Almeida Theatre
Jonathan Kent for Gypsy at Savoy Theatre

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical
David Bedella for In The Heights at King’s Cross Theatre
Dan Burton for Gypsy at Savoy Theatre
Peter Davison for Gypsy at Savoy Theatre
Gavin Spokes for Guys And Dolls at Savoy Theatre

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Musical
Preeya Kalidas for Bend It Like Beckham at Phoenix Theatre
Amy Lennox for Kinky Boots at Adelphi Theatre
Lara Pulver for Gypsy at Savoy Theatre
Emma Williams for Mrs Henderson Presents at Noël Coward Theatre

Best Musical Revival
Bugsy Malone at Lyric Hammersmith
Guys And Dolls at Savoy Theatre
Gypsy at Savoy Theatre
Seven Brides For Seven Brothers at Regent's Park Open Air Theatre

Best Actor in a Musical
Ian Bartholomew for Mrs Henderson Presents at Noël Coward Theatre
Killian Donnelly for Kinky Boots at Adelphi Theatre
David Haig for Guys And Dolls at Savoy Theatre
Matt Henry for Kinky Boots at Adelphi Theatre
Jamie Parker for Guys And Dolls at Savoy Theatre

Best Actress in a Musical
Tracie Bennett for Mrs Henderson Presents at Noël Coward Theatre
Natalie Dew for Bend It Like Beckham at Phoenix Theatre
Laura Pitt-Pulford for Seven Brides For Seven Brothers at Regent's Park Open Air Theatre
Imelda Staunton for Gypsy at Savoy Theatre
Sophie Thompson for Guys And Dolls at Savoy Theatre

MasterCard Best New Musical
Bend It Like Beckham at Phoenix Theatre
In the Heights at King’s Cross Theatre
Kinky Boots at Adelphi Theatre
Mrs Henderson Presents at Noël Coward Theatre